An illustrated checklist of the Austrian Noctuoidea

by

Martin Lödl, Sabine Gaal-Haszler, Peter Huemer, Sarah Saadain, Gábor Ronkay & László Ronkay

genus/species:

Family Notodontidae Stephens, 1829
Subfamily Thaumetopoeinae Aurivillius, 1889
Genus Thaumetopoea Hübner, 1820
  • Thaumetopoea processionea (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Thaumetopoea pityocampa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subfamily Pygaerinae Duponchel, 1845
    Genus Clostera Samouelle, 1819
  • Clostera anachoreta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Clostera curtula (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Clostera anastomosis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Clostera pigra (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subfamily Notodontinae Stephens, 1829
    Genus Notodonta Ochsenheimer, 1810
  • Notodonta dromedarius (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Notodonta torva (Hübner, 1809)

  • Notodonta tritophus ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Notodonta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Drymonia Hübner, 1819
  • Drymonia dodonea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Drymonia ruficornis (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Drymonia obliterata (Esper, 1785)

  • Drymonia querna ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Drymonia velitaris (Hufnagel, 1767)

  • Genus Dicranura Reichenbach, 1817
  • Dicranura ulmi ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Pheosia Hübner, 1819
  • Pheosia tremula (Clerck, 1759)

  • Pheosia gnoma (Fabricius, 1777)

  • [Genus Paradrymonia Kiriakoff, 1967]
  • [Paradrymonia vittata (Staudinger, 1892)]

  • Genus Pterostoma Germar, 1812
  • Pterostoma palpina (Clerck, 1759)

  • Genus Ptilophora Stephens, 1828
  • Ptilophora plumigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Leucodonta Staudinger, 1892
  • Leucodonta bicoloria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Ptilodon Hübner, 1822
  • Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Ptilodon cucullina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Gluphisia Boisduval, 1828
  • Gluphisia crenata (Esper, 1785)

  • Genus Odontosia Hübner, 1819
  • Odontosia carmelita (Esper, 1798)

  • Genus Cerura Schrank, 1802
  • Cerura vinula (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Cerura erminea (Esper, 1783)

  • Genus Furcula Lamarck, 1816
  • Furcula bicuspis (Borkhausen, 1790)

  • Furcula furcula (Clerck, 1759)

  • Furcula bifida (Brahm, 1787)

  • Subfamily Phalerinae Butler, 1886
    Genus Phalera Hübner, 1819
  • Phalera bucephala (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Phalera bucephaloides (Ochsenheimer, 1810)

  • Genus Peridea Stephens, 1828
  • Peridea anceps (Goeze, 1781)

  • Genus Spatalia Hübner, 1819
  • Spatalia argentina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Harpyia Ochsenheimer, 1810
  • Harpyia milhauseri (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Genus Stauropus Germar, 1812
  • Stauropus fagi (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Family Nolidae Bruand, 1846
    Subfamily Nolinae Bruand, 1846
    Genus Meganola Dyar, 1898
  • Meganola kolbi (Daniel, 1935)

  • Meganola strigula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Meganola togatulalis (Hübner, 1796)

  • Meganola albula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Nola Leach, 1815
  • Nola aerugula Hübner, 1793

  • Nola cicatricalis (Treitschke, 1835)

  • Nola confusalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847)

  • Nola cristatula (Hübner, 1793)

  • Nola chlamitulalis (Hübner, 1813)

  • Nola subchlamydula Staudinger, 1870

  • Nola cucullatella (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subfamily Chloephorinae Stainton, 1859
    Tribe Chloephorini Stainton, 1859
    Genus Bena Billberg, 1820
  • Bena bicolorana (Fuessly, 1775)

  • Genus Pseudoips Hübner, 1822
  • Pseudoips prasinana (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Tribe Sarrothripini Hampson, 1894
    Genus Nycteola Hübner, 1822
  • Nycteola revayana (Scopoli, 1772)

  • Nycteola degenerana (Hübner, 1799)

  • Nycteola siculana (Fuchs, 1899)

  • Nycteola asiatica (Krulikovsky, 1904)

  • Tribe Eariadini Hampson, 1912
    Genus Earias Hübner, 1825
  • Earias clorana (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Earias vernana (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Family Erebidae Leach, 1815
    Subfamily Scoliopteryginae Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
    Tribe Scoliopterygini Herrich-Schäffer, 1852
    Genus Scoliopteryx Germar, 1810
  • Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subfamily Rivulinae Grote, 1895
    Genus Rivula Guenée, 1844
  • Rivula sericealis (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Subfamily Hypeninae Herrich-Schäffer, 1851
    Genus Hypena Schrank, 1802
  • Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Hypena rostralis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Hypena obesalis Treitschke, 1829

  • Hypena obsitalis (Hübner, 1813)

  • Hypena crassalis (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Subfamily Lymantriinae Hampson, 1893
    Tribe Lymantriini Hampson, 1893
    Subtribe Arctornithina Holloway, 1999
    Genus Arctornis Germar, 1810
  • Arctornis l-nigrum (Müller, 1764)

  • Subtribe Leucomina Grote, 1895
    Genus Leucoma Hübner, 1822
  • Leucoma salicis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subtribe Lymantriina Hampson, 1893
    Genus Lymantria Hübner, 1819
    Subgenus Lymantria Hübner, 1819
  • Lymantria (Lymantria) monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subgenus Porthetria Hübner, 1819
  • Lymantria (Porthetria) dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Ocneria Hübner, 1819
  • Ocneria rubea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Parocneria Dyar, 1897
  • Parocneria detrita (Esper, 1785)

  • Tribe Orgyiini Wallengren, 1861
    Subtribe Nygmiina Holloway, 1999
    Genus Euproctis Hübner, 1819
  • Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Sphrageidus Maes, 1984
  • Sphrageidus similis (Fuessly, 1775)

  • Subtribe Orgyiina Wallengren, 1861
    Genus Laelia Stephens, 1828
  • Laelia coenosa (Hübner, 1808)

  • Genus Calliteara Butler, 1881
  • Calliteara pudibunda (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Calliteara abietis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Gynaephora Hübner, 1819
    Subgenus Gynaephora Hübner, 1819
  • Gynaephora (Gynaephora) selenitica (Esper, 1789)

  • Subgenus Dicallomera Hübner, 1819
  • Gynaephora (Dicallomera) fascelina (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Orgyia Ochsenheimer, 1810
    Subgenus Orgyia Ochsenheimer, 1810
  • Orgyia (Orgyia) antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subgenus Telochurus Maes, 1984
  • Orgyia (Telochurus) recens (Hübner, 1819)

  • Subgenus Thylacigyna Rambur, 1866
  • [Orgyia (Thylacigyna) antiquoides (Hübner, 1822)]

  • Genus Penthophera Germar, 1812
  • Penthophera morio (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Subfamily Arctiinae Leach, 1815
    Tribe Arctiini Leach, 1815
    Subtribus Spilosomatina Seitz, 1910
    Genus Spilarctia Butler, 1875
  • Spilarctia lutea (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Genus Spilosoma Curtis, 1825
  • Spilosoma lubricipeda (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Spilosoma urticae (Esper, 1789)

  • Genus Hyphantria Harris, 1841
  • Hyphantria cunea (Drury, 1773)

  • Genus Epatolmis Butler, 1877
  • Epatolmis luctifera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Diaphora Stephens, 1827
  • Diaphora mendica (Clerck, 1759)

  • Diaphora sordida (Hübner, 1803)

  • Diaphora luctuosa (Hübner, 1831)

  • Genus Watsonarctia de Freina & Witt, 1984
  • Watsonarctia deserta (Bartel, 1902)

  • Genus Diacrisia Hübner, 1819
  • Diacrisia sannio (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Rhyparia Hübner, 1820
  • Rhyparia purpurata (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subtribus Arctiina Leach, 1815
    Genus Phragmatobia Watson, 1980
  • Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Parasemia Hübner, 1820
  • Parasemia plantaginis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Arctia Schrank, 1802
    Subgenus Arctia Schrank, 1802
  • Arctia (Arctia) caja (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Arctia (Arctia) flavia (Fuessly, 1779)

  • Subgenus Eucharia Hübner, 1820
  • Arctia (Eucharia) festiva (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subgenus Epicallia Hübner, 1820
  • Arctia (Epicallia) villica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Pericallia Hübner, 1820
  • Pericallia matronula (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Hyphoraia Hübner, 1820
  • Hyphoraia aulica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Hyphoraia testudinaria (Fourcroy, 1785)

  • Genus Holoarctia Ferguson, 1984
  • Holoarctia cervini (Fallou, 1864)

  • Genus Grammia Rambur, 1866
  • Grammia qvenseli (Paykull, 1793)

  • [Genus Ocnogyna Lederer, 1853]
  • [Ocnogyna parasita (Hübner, 1790)]

  • Genus Chelis Rambur, 1866
  • Chelis maculosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subtribe Callimorphina Walker, 1865
    Genus Callimorpha Latreille, 1809
  • Callimorpha dominula (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Euplagia Hübner, 1820
  • Euplagia quadripunctaria (Poda, 1761)

  • Genus Tyria Hübner, 1819
  • Tyria jacobaeae (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Spiris Hübner, 1819
  • Spiris striata (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Spiris slovenica (Daniel, 1939)

  • Genus Coscinia Hübner, 1819
  • Coscinia cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Utetheisa Hübner, 1819
  • Utetheisa pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Tribe Lithosiini Billberg, 1820
    Subtribe Nudariina Walker, 1865
    Genus Miltochrista Hübner, 1819
  • Miltochrista miniata (J.R. Forster, 1771)

  • Genus Nudaria Haworth, 1809
  • Nudaria mundana (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Genus Thumata Walker, 1866
  • Thumata senex (Hübner, 1808)

  • Genus Paidia Hübner, 1819
  • Paidia rica (Freyer, 1858)

  • Subtribe Lithosiina Billberg, 1820
    Genus Cybosia Hübner, 1819
  • Cybosia mesomella (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Pelosia Hübner, 1819
  • Pelosia muscerda (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Pelosia obtusa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)

  • Genus Lithosia Fabricius, 1798
  • Lithosia quadra (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Atolmis Hübner, 1819
  • Atolmis rubricollis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Eilema Hübner, 1819
  • Eilema griseola (Hübner, 1803)

  • Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787)

  • Eilema lutarella (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Eilema lurideola (Zincken, 1817)

  • Eilema caniola (Hübner, 1808)

  • Eilema palliatella (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Eilema pseudocomplana (Daniel, 1939)

  • Eilema pygmaeola pallifrons (Zeller, 1847)

  • Eilema cereola (Hübner, 1803)

  • Eilema sororcula (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subtribe Endrosina Börner, 1932
    Genus Setina Schrank, 1802
  • Setina irrorella (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Setina aurita ramosa (Fabricius, 1793)

  • Setina aurita imbuta (Hübner, 1803)

  • Setina aurita teriolensis (Burmann, 1955)

  • Setina aurita modesta (Thomann, 1951)

  • Setina roscida roscida ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Setina roscida melanomos (Nickerl, 1845)

  • Tribe Syntomini Herrich-Schäffer, 1846
    Genus Amata Fabricius, 1807
  • Amata phegea (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • [Amata marjana (Stauder, 1913)]

  • Genus Dysauxes Hübner, 1819
  • Dysauxes ancilla (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • [Dysauxes famula (Freyer, 1836)]

  • Dysauxes punctata (Fabricius, 1781)

  • Subfamily Calpinae Boisduval, 1840
    Tribe Calpini Boisduval, 1840
    Genus Calyptra Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Calyptra thalictri (Borkhausen, 1790)

  • Subfamily Herminiinae Leach, 1815
    Genus Orectis Lederer, 1857
  • Orectis proboscidata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

  • Genus Idia Hübner, 1813
  • Idia calvaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Simplicia Guenée, 1854
  • Simplicia rectalis (Eversmann, 1842)

  • Genus Paracolax Hübner, 1825
  • Paracolax tristalis (Fabricius, 1794)

  • Genus Macrochilo Hübner, 1825
  • Macrochilo cribrumalis (Hübner, 1793)

  • Genus Herminia Latreille, 1802
  • Herminia tarsipennalis Treitschke, 1835

  • Herminia tarsicrinalis (Knoch, 1782)

  • Herminia grisealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Herminia tenuialis Rebel, 1899

  • Genus Polypogon Schrank, 1802
  • Polypogon tentacularia (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • [Polypogon gryphalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)]

  • Polypogon plumigeralis (Hübner, 1825)

  • Genus Pechipogo Hübner, 1825
  • Pechipogo strigilata (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Zanclognatha Lederer, 1857
  • Zanclognatha lunalis (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Zanclognatha zelleralis (Wocke, 1850)

  • Subfamily Hypenodinae Forbes,1954
    Tribe Hypenodini Forbes, 1954
    Genus Hypenodes Doubleday, 1850
  • Hypenodes humidalis Doubleday, 1850

  • Genus Schrankia Hübner, 1825
  • Schrankia costaestrigalis (Stephens, 1834)

  • Schrankia taenialis Hübner, 1809

  • Subfamily Toxocampinae Guenée, 1852
    Genus Lygephila Billberg, 1820
  • Lygephila lusoria (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Lygephila ludicra Hübner, 1790

  • Lygephila pastinum (Treitschke, 1826)

  • Lygephila viciae (Hübner, 1822)

  • Lygephila craccae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • [Lygephila procax (Hübner, 1813)]

  • Genus Autophila Hübner, 1823
    Subgenus Autophila Hübner, 1823
  • Autophila (Autophila) hirsuta (Staudinger, 1870)

  • Autophila (Autophila) dilucida (Hübner, 1808)

  • [Subgenus Cheirophanes Boursin, 1955]
  • [Autophila (Cheirophanes) ligaminosa (Eversmann, 1851)]

  • Subfamily Boletobiinae Grote, 1895
    Tribe Boletobiini Grote, 1895
    Genus Parascotia Hübner, 1825
  • Parascotia fuliginaria (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Tribe Phytometrini Hampson, 1913
    Genus Phytometra Haworth, 1809
  • Phytometra viridaria (Clerck, 1759)

  • Genus Colobochyla Hübner, 1825
  • Colobochyla salicalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Aventiini Tutt, 1896
    Genus Laspeyria Germar, 1810
  • Laspeyria flexula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Trisateles Tams, 1939
  • Trisateles emortualis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Eublemmini Forbes, 1954
    Genus Calymma Hübner, 1823
  • Calymma communimacula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Odice Hübner, 1823
  • Odice arcuinna (Hübner, 1790)

  • Genus Eublemma Hübner, 1821
  • Eublemma minutata (Fabricius, 1794)

  • Eublemma parva (Hübner, 1808)

  • Eublemma ostrina (Hübner, 1808)

  • Eublemma purpurina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Eublemma rosea (Hübner, 1790)

  • Eublemma amoena (Hübner, 1803)

  • Eublemma polygramma (Duponchel, 1842)

  • Genus Metachrostis Hübner, 1820
  • Metachrostis dardouini (Boisduval, 1840)

  • Subfamily Erebinae Leach, 1815
    Tribe Catephiini Guenée, 1852
    Genus Catephia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Catephia alchymista ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Catocalini Boisduval, 1828
    Genus Catocala Schrank, 1802
  • Catocala fulminea (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Catocala nymphaea (Esper, 1787)

  • Catocala conversa (Esper, 1787)

  • Catocala nymphagoga (Esper, 1787)

  • [Catocala diversa (Geyer, 1828)]

  • Catocala hymenaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Catocala fraxini (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Catocala coniuncta (Esper, 1787)

  • Catocala nupta (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Catocala electa (Vieweg, 1790)

  • Catocala elocata (Esper, 1787)

  • Catocala puerpera (Giorna, 1791)

  • Catocala dilecta (Hübner, 1808)

  • Catocala sponsa (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Catocala promissa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Euclidiini Guenée, 1852
    Genus Euclidia Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Euclidia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Euclidia (Euclidia) glyphica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subgenus Callistege Hübner, 1823
  • Euclidia (Callistege) mi (Clerck, 1759)

  • Subgenus Gonospileia Hübner, 1823
  • Euclidia (Gonospileia) triquetra ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Ophiusini Guenée, 1837
    Genus Ophiusa Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Ophiusa tirhaca (Cramer, 1777)

  • Genus Minucia Moore, 1885
  • Minucia lunaris ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • [Genus Clytie Hübner, 1823]
  • [Clytie syriaca (Bugnion, 1837) ]

  • Genus Dysgonia Hübner, 1823
  • Dysgonia algira (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Genus Grammodes Guenée, 1852
  • Grammodes bifasciata (Petagna, 1787)

  • Genus Prodotis John, 1910
  • Prodotis stolida (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Family Noctuidae Latreille, 1809
    Subfamily Plusiinae Boisduval, 1828
    Tribe Abrostolini Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
    Genus Abrostola Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Abrostola triplasia (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Abrostola asclepiadis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • [Abrostola agnorista Dufay, 1956]

  • Abrostola tripartita (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Tribe Argyrogrammatini Eichlin & Cunningham, 1978
    Genus Trichoplusia McDunnough, 1944
  • Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Chrysodeixis Hübner, 1821
  • Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)

  • [Chrysodeixis acuta (Walker, 1858)]

  • Tribe Plusiini Boisduval, 1829
    Subtribe Autoplusiina Kitching, 1987
    Genus Macdunnoughia Kostrowicki, 1961
  • Macdunnoughia confusa (Stephens, 1850)

  • Genus Diachrysia Hübner, 1821
  • Diachrysia chryson (Esper, 1789)

  • Diachrysia chrysitis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Diachrysia stenochrysis (Warren, 1913)

  • Diachrysia nadeja (Oberthür, 1880)

  • Diachrysia zosimi (Hübner, 1822)

  • Subtribe Euchalciina Chou & Lu, 1979
    Genus Euchalcia Hübner, 1821
  • Euchalcia variabilis (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)

  • Euchalcia modestoides Poole, 1989

  • Euchalcia consona (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Genus Polychrysia Hübner, 1821
  • Polychrysia moneta (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Genus Panchrysia Hübner, 1821
  • Panchrysia deaurata (Esper, 1787)

  • Panchrysia v-argenteum (Esper, 1798)

  • Genus Lamprotes Reichenbach, 1817
  • Lamprotes c-aureum (Knoch, 1781)

  • [Genus Plusidia Butler, 1879]
  • [Plusidia cheiranthi (Tauscher, 1809)]

  • Subtribe Plusiina Boisduval, 1829
    Genus Autographa Hübner, 1821
  • Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Autographa jota (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Autographa buraetica (Staudinger, 1892)

  • Autographa pulchrina (Haworth, 1802)

  • Autographa aemula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Autographa bractea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Syngrapha Hübner, 1821
  • Syngrapha devergens (Hübner, 1813)

  • Syngrapha hochenwarthi (Hochenwarth, 1785)

  • Syngrapha ain (Hochenwarth, 1785)

  • Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Plusia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Plusia festucae (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Plusia putnami gracilis (Lempke, 1966)

  • Subfamily Eustrotiinae Grote, 1882
    Genus Phyllophila Guenée, 1852
  • Phyllophila obliterata (Rambur, 1833)

  • Genus Protodeltote Ueda, 1984
  • Protodeltote pygarga (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Genus Deltote Reichenbach, 1817
  • Deltote bankiana (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Deltote uncula (Clerck, 1759)

  • Deltote deceptoria (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Subfamily Acontiinae Guenée, 1841
    Tribe Acontiini Guenée, 1841
    Genus Acontia Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Acontia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Acontia (Acontia) lucida (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subgenus Emmelia Hübner, 1821
  • Acontia (Emmelia) trabealis (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Tribe Aediini Beck, 1960
    Genus Aedia Hübner, 1823
  • Aedia funesta (Esper, 1786)

  • Aedia leucomelas (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subfamily Pantheinae Smith, 1898
    Genus Panthea Hübner, 1820
  • Panthea coenobita (Esper, 1785)

  • Genus Trichosea Grote, 1875
  • Trichosea ludifica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Colocasia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Colocasia coryli (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subfamily Dilobinae Aurivillius, 1889
    Genus Diloba Boisduval, 1840
  • Diloba caeruleocephala (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subfamily Acronictinae Heinemann, 1859
    [Genus Oxicesta Hübner, 1819]
  • [Oxicesta geographica (Fabricius, 1787)]

  • Genus Moma Hübner, 1820
  • Moma alpium (Osbeck, 1778)

  • Genus Simyra Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Simyra nervosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Simyra albovenosa (Goeze, 1781)

  • Genus Acronicta Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Acronicta Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Acronicta (Acronicta) aceris (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Acronicta (Acronicta) leporina (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subgenus Jocheaera Hübner, 1820
  • Acronicta (Jocheaera) alni (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Subgenus Triaena Hübner, 1818
  • Acronicta (Triaena) cuspis (Hübner, 1813)

  • Acronicta (Triaena) tridens ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Acronicta (Triaena) psi (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subgenus Hyboma Hübner, 1820
  • Acronicta (Hyboma) strigosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subgenus Viminia Chapman, 1890
  • Acronicta (Viminia) menyanthidis (Vieweg, 1790)

  • Acronicta (Viminia) auricoma ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Acronicta (Viminia) euphorbiae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Acronicta (Viminia) rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Subacronicta Kozhanchikov, 1950
  • Subacronicta megacephala ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Craniophora Snellen, 1867
  • Craniophora ligustri (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

  • Subfamily Metoponinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1851
    Genus Panemeria Hübner, 1823
  • Panemeria tenebrata (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Genus Apaustis Hübner, 1823
  • Apaustis rupicola ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Aegle Hübner, 1823
  • Aegle kaekeritziana (Hübner, 1799)

  • Genus Mesotrosta Lederer, 1857
  • Mesotrosta signalis (Treitschke, 1829)

  • Genus Tyta Billberg, 1820
  • Tyta luctuosa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

  • Subfamily Cuculliinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1850
    Genus Cucullia Schrank, 1802
  • Cucullia scopariae Dorfmeister, 1853

  • Cucullia fraudatrix Eversmann, 1837

  • Cucullia absinthii (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Cucullia argentea (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Cucullia artemisiae (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Cucullia gnaphalii Hübner, 1813

  • Cucullia lactucae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Cucullia lucifuga ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Cucullia umbratica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Cucullia balsamitae Boisduval, 1840

  • Cucullia campanulae Freyer, 1831

  • Cucullia chamomillae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Cucullia xeranthemi Boisduval, 1840

  • Cucullia tanaceti ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Cucullia dracunculi Hübner, 1813

  • Cucullia asteris ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Shargacucullia Ronkay & Ronkay, 1992
    Subgenus Prenanthcucullia Beck, 1996
  • Shargacucullia (Prenanthcucullia) prenanthis (Boisduval, 1840)

  • Subgenus Verbascullia Ronkay, Ronkay & Gyulai, 2011
  • Shargacucullia (Verbascullia) verbasci (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subgenus Shargacucullia Ronkay & Ronkay, 1992
  • Shargacucullia (Shargacucullia) thapsiphaga (Treitschke, 1826)

  • Shargacucullia (Shargacucullia) blattariae (Esper, 1790)

  • Shargacucullia (Shargacucullia) scrophulariae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Shargacucullia (Shargacucullia) gozmanyi Ronkay & Ronkay, 1994

  • Shargacucullia (Shargacucullia) lychnitis (Rambur, 1833)

  • Subfamily Oncocnemidinae Forbes & Franclemont, 1954
    Genus Calophasia Stephens, 1829
  • Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Calophasia platyptera (Esper, 1788)

  • Calophasia opalina (Esper, 1794)

  • Genus Omphalophana Hampson, 1906
  • Omphalophana antirrhinii (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Sympistis Hübner, 1823
  • Sympistis funebris (Hübner, 1809)

  • Sympistis nigrita (Boisduval, 1840)

  • Genus Calliergis Hübner, 1821
  • Calliergis ramosa (Esper, 1786)

  • Genus Omia Hübner, 1821
  • Omia cymbalariae (Hübner, 1809)

  • Subfamily Amphipyrinae Guenée, 1837
    Genus Pyrois Hübner, 1820
  • Pyrois cinnamomea (Goeze, 1781)

  • Pyrois effusa (Boisduval, 1829)

  • Genus Amphipyra Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Amphipyra berbera svenssoni Fletcher, 1968

  • Amphipyra perflua (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Amphipyra livida ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)

  • Amphipyra tetra (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Subfamily Psaphidinae Grote, 1896
    Tribe Psaphidini Grote, 1896
    Genus Brachionycha Hübner, 1819
  • Brachionycha nubeculosa (Esper, 1785)

  • Genus Asteroscopus Boisduval, 1828
  • Asteroscopus sphinx (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Genus Valeria Stephens, 1829
  • [Valeria jaspidea (Villers, 1789)]

  • Valeria oleagina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Allophyini Beck, 1996
    Genus Meganephria Hübner, 1820
  • Meganephria bimaculosa (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Genus Allophyes Tams, 1942
  • Allophyes oxyacanthae (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Tribe Xylocampini Tutt, 1902
    Genus Xylocampa Guenée, 1837
  • Xylocampa areola (Esper, 1789)

  • Tribe Feraliini Poole, 1995
    Genus Lamprosticta Hübner, 1820
  • Lamprosticta culta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subfamily Heliothinae Boisduval, 1828
    Genus Periphanes Hübner, 1821
  • Periphanes delphinii (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Pyrrhia Hübner, 1821
  • Pyrrhia umbra (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Pyrrhia purpura (Hübner, 1817)

  • Genus Schinia Hübner, 1818
  • Schinia cardui (Hübner, 1790)

  • Schinia cognata (Freyer, 1833)

  • Genus Protoschinia Hardwick, 1970
  • Protoschinia scutosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Heliothis Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Heliothis nubigera Herrich-Schäffer, 1851

  • Heliothis peltigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Heliothis ononis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Heliothis viriplaca (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Heliothis adaucta Butler, 1878

  • [Heliothis incarnata Freyer, 1838]

  • Genus Helicoverpa Hardwick, 1965
  • Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1808)

  • Subfamily Condicinae Poole, 1995
    Tribe Condicini Poole, 1995
    Genus Acosmetia Stephens, 1829
  • Acosmetia caliginosa (Hübner, 1813)

  • Tribe Leuconyctini Poole, 1995
    Genus Eucarta Lederer, 1857
  • Eucarta amethystina (Hübner, 1803)

  • Eucarta virgo (Treitschke, 1835)

  • Subfamily Eriopinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1851
    Genus Callopistria Hübner, 1816
  • Callopistria juventina (Stoll, 1782)

  • Callopistria latreillei (Duponchel, 1827)

  • Subfamily Bryophilinae Guenée, 1852
    Genus Cryphia Hübner, 1818
    Subgenus Cryphia Hübner, 1818
  • Cryphia (Cryphia) receptricula (Hübner, 1803)

  • Cryphia (Cryphia) fraudatricula (Hübner, 1803)

  • Subgenus Euthales Hübner, 1820
  • Cryphia (Euthales) algae (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Genus Bryophila Treitschke, 1825
    Subgenus Bryophila Treitschke, 1825
  • Bryophila (Bryophila) domestica (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subgenus Bryoleuca Hampson, 1908
  • Bryophila (Bryoleuca) ravula (Hübner, 1813)

  • Bryophila (Bryoleuca) ereptricula (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Bryophila (Bryoleuca) raptricula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Bryophila (Bryoleuca) felina (Eversmann, 1852)

  • Genus Nyctobrya Boursin, 1957
    Subgenus Bryopsis Boursin, 1970
  • Nyctobrya (Bryopsis) muralis (Forster, 1771)

  • Subfamily Xyleninae Guenée, 1837
    Tribe Pseudeustrotiini Beck, 1996
    Genus Pseudeustrotia Warren, 1913
  • Pseudeustrotia candidula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Prodeniini Forbes, 1954
    Genus Spodoptera Guenée, 1852
  • Spodoptera exigua Hübner, 1808

  • [Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval, 1833)]

  • Tribe Elaphriini Beck, 1996
    Genus Elaphria Hübner, 1818
  • Elaphria venustula (Hübner, 1790)

  • Tribe Caradrinini Boisduval, 1840
    Subtribe Caradrinina Boisduval, 1840
    Genus Caradrina Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Caradrina Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Caradrina (Caradrina) morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subgenus Platyperigea Smith, 1894
  • Caradrina (Platyperigea) terrea Freyer, 1840

  • Caradrina (Platyperigea) kadenii Freyer, 1836

  • Caradrina (Platyperigea) aspersa Rambur, 1834

  • Caradrina (Platyperigea) montana rougemonti Spuler, 1908

  • Subgenus Kalchbergiana Hacker, 2004
  • Caradrina (Kalchbergiana) ingrata (Staudinger, 1897)

  • Subgenus Eremodrina Boursin, 1937
  • Caradrina (Eremodrina) gilva (Donzel, 1837)

  • Subgenus Paradrina Boursin, 1937
  • Caradrina (Paradrina) selini Boisduval, 1840

  • Caradrina (Paradrina) flavirena Guenée, 1852

  • Caradrina (Paradrina) clavipalpis (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Genus Hoplodrina Boursin, 1937
  • Hoplodrina octogenaria (Goeze, 1781)

  • Hoplodrina blanda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Hoplodrina superstes (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

  • Hoplodrina respersa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Atypha Hübner, 1821
  • Atypha pulmonaris (Esper, 1790)

  • Genus Chilodes Herrich-Schäffer, 1849
  • Chilodes maritima (Tauscher, 1806)

  • Genus Charanyca Billberg, 1820
  • Charanyca trigrammica (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Genus Rusina Stephens, 1829
  • Rusina ferruginea (Esper, 1785)

  • Athetiina Fibiger & Lafontaine, 2005

  • Genus Athetis Hübner, 1821
    Subgenus Athetis Hübner, 1821
  • Athetis (Athetis) furvula (Hübner, 1808)

  • Athetis (Athetis) gluteosa (Treitschke, 1835)

  • Subgenus Hydrillula Tams, 1938
  • Athetis (Hydrillula) pallustris (Hübner, 1808)

  • Subgenus Proxenus Herrich-Schäffer, 1850
  • Athetis (Proxenus) lepigone (Möschler, 1860)

  • Athetis (Proxenus) hospes (Freyer, 1831)

  • Tribe Dypterygiini Forbes, 1954
    Genus Dypterygia Stephens, 1829
  • Dypterygia scabriuscula (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Trachea Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Trachea atriplicis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Mormo Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Mormo maura (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Polyphaenis Boisduval, 1840
  • Polyphaenis sericata (Esper, 1787)

  • Genus Thalpophila Hübner, 1820
  • Thalpophila matura (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Tribe Actinotiini Beck, 1996
    Genus Actinotia Hübner,1821
  • Actinotia polyodon (Clerck, 1759)

  • Actinotia radiosa (Esper, 1804)

  • Genus Chloantha Boisduval, Rambur & Graslin, 1836
  • Chloantha hyperici ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tribe Phlogophorini Hampson, 1918
    Genus Phlogophora Treitschke, 1825
  • Phlogophora scita (Hübner, 1790)

  • Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Euplexia Stephens, 1829
  • Euplexia lucipara (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Auchmis Hübner, 1821
  • Auchmis detersa (Esper, 1787)

  • Tribe Apameini Guenée, 1841
    Subtribe Apameina Guenée, 1841
    Genus Calamia Hübner, 1821
  • Calamia tridens (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Genus Crypsedra Warren, 1910
  • Crypsedra gemmea (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Genus Staurophora Reichenbach, 1817
  • Staurophora celsia (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Celaena Stephens, 1829
  • Celaena haworthii (Curtis, 1829)

  • [Genus Sesamia Guenée, 1852]
  • [Sesamia nonagrioides (Lefébvre, 1827)]

  • Genus Helotropha Lederer, 1857
  • Helotropha leucostigma (Hübner, 1808)

  • Genus Eremobia Stephens, 1829
  • Eremobia ochroleuca ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Gortyna Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Gortyna flavago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Hydraecia Guenée, 1841
  • Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789)

  • Hydraecia ultima Holst, 1965

  • Hydraecia petasitis Doubleday, 1847

  • Genus Amphipoea Billberg, 1820
  • Amphipoea fucosa (Freyer, 1830)

  • Amphipoea lucens (Freyer, 1845)

  • Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Genus Luperina Boisduval, 1828
  • Luperina testacea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Pseudluperina Beck, 1999
  • Pseudluperina pozzii (Curo, 1883)

  • Genus Fabula Fibiger, Zilli & Ronkay, 2005
  • Fabula zollikoferi (Freyer, 1836)

  • Genus Rhizedra Warren, 1911
  • Rhizedra lutosa (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Sedina Urbahn, 1933
  • Sedina buettneri (Hering, 1858)

  • Genus Nonagria Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Nonagria typhae (Thunberg, 1784)

  • Genus Phragmatiphila Hampson, 1908
  • Phragmatiphila nexa (Hübner, 1808)

  • Genus Arenostola Hampson, 1908
  • Arenostola phragmitidis (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Lenisa Fibiger, Zilli & Ronkay, 2005
  • Lenisa geminipuncta (Haworth, 1809)

  • Genus Archanara Walker, 1866
  • Archanara neurica (Hübner, 1808)

  • Archanara dissoluta (Treitschke, 1825)

  • [Genus Coenobia Stephens, 1850]
  • [Coenobia rufa (Haworth, 1809)]

  • Genus Oria Hübner, 1821
  • Oria musculosa (Hübner, 1808)

  • Genus Denticucullus Rákosy, 1996
  • Denticucullus pygmina (Haworth, 1809)

  • Genus Photedes Lederer, 1857
  • Photedes fluxa (Hübner, 1809)

  • Photedes captiuncula (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Photedes minima (Haworth, 1809)

  • Photedes morrisii (Morris, 1837)

  • Photedes extrema (Hübner, 1809)

  • Genus Globia Fibiger, Zilli, & Ronkay 2010
  • Globia sparganii (Esper, 1790)

  • Globia algae (Esper, 1789)

  • Genus Apamea Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Apamea syriaca tallosi Kovács & Varga, 1969

  • Apamea sublustris (Esper, 1788)

  • Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Apamea furva ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Apamea platinea (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Apamea lateritia (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Apamea zeta (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Apamea maillardi (Geyer, 1834)

  • Apamea rubrirena (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Apamea oblonga (Haworth, 1809)

  • Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Apamea anceps ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Apamea remissa (Hübner, 1809)

  • Apamea aquila Donzel, 1837

  • Apamea crenata (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809)

  • Apamea unanimis (Hübner, 1813)

  • Apamea illyria Freyer, 1846

  • Genus Loscopia Beck, 1991
  • Loscopia scolopacina (Esper, 1788)

  • Genus Lateroligia Zilli, Fibiger & Ronkay, 2005
  • Lateroligia ophiogramma (Esper, 1794)

  • Genus Pabulatrix Sugi, 1982
  • Pabulatrix pabulatricula (Brahm, 1791)

  • Genus Mesapamea Heinicke, 1959
  • Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Mesapamea didyma (Esper, 1788)

  • Genus Litoligia Beck, 1999
  • Litoligia literosa (Haworth, 1809)

  • Genus Mesoligia Boursin, 1965
  • Mesoligia furuncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Oligia Hübner, 1821
  • Oligia strigilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Oligia latruncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Oligia versicolor (Borkhausen, 1792)

  • Oligia dubia (Heydemann, 1942)

  • Oligia fasciuncula (Haworth, 1809)

  • Tribe Episemini Guenée, 1852
    Genus Episema Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Episema glaucina (Esper, 1789)

  • Episema tersa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Cleoceris Boisduval, 1836
  • Cleoceris scoriacea (Esper, 1789)

  • Tribe Xylenini Guenée, 1837
    Subtribe Xylenina Guenée, 1837
    Genus Hyppa Duponchel, 1845
  • Hyppa rectilinea (Esper, 1788)

  • Genus Brachylomia Hampson, 1906
  • Brachylomia viminalis (Fabricius, 1777)

  • Genus Parastichtis Hübner, 1821
  • Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)

  • Genus Apterogenum Berio, 2002
  • Apterogenum ypsillon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Atethmia Hübner, 1821
  • Atethmia ambusta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Atethmia centrago (Haworth, 1809)

  • Genus Tiliacea Tutt, 1896
  • Tiliacea citrago (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Tiliacea aurago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tiliacea sulphurago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Xanthia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Xanthia togata (Esper, 1788)

  • Genus Cirrhia Hübner, 1821
  • Cirrhia icteritia (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Cirrhia gilvago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Cirrhia ocellaris (Borkhausen, 1792)

  • Genus Spudaea Snellen, 1867
  • Spudaea ruticilla (Esper, 1791)

  • Genus Mesogona Boisduval, 1840
  • Mesogona acetosellae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Mesogona oxalina (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Agrochola Hübner, 1821
  • Agrochola lychnidis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Anchoscelis Guenée, 1839
    Subgenus Anchoscelis Guenée, 1839
  • Anchoscelis (Anchoscelis) nitida ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Anchoscelis (Anchoscelis) litura (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Anchoscelis (Anchoscelis) humilis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subgenus Rufachola Beck, 1991
  • Anchoscelis (Rufachola) helvola (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Leptologia Prout, 1901
    Subgenus Leptologia Prout, 1901
  • Leptologia (Leptologia) lota (Clerck, 1759)

  • Subgenus Xandria de Laever, 1983
  • Leptologia (Xandria) macilenta (Hübner, 1809)

  • Genus Sunira Franclemont, 1950
  • Sunira circellaris (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Genus Propenistra Berio, 1980
  • Propenistra laevis (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Conistra Hübner, 1821
    Subgenus Conistra Hübner, 1821
  • Conistra (Conistra) vaccinii (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Conistra (Conistra) ligula (Esper, 1791)

  • Conistra (Conistra) rubiginosa (Scopoli, 1763)

  • Conistra (Conistra) veronicae (Hübner, 1813)

  • Subgenus Dasycampa Guenée, 1837
  • Conistra (Dasycampa) rubiginea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Conistra (Dasycampa) erythrocephala ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Jodia Hübner, 1818
  • Jodia croceago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Lithophane Hübner, 1821
  • Lithophane semibrunnea (Haworth, 1809)

  • Lithophane socia (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Lithophane ornitopus (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Lithophane furcifera (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Lithophane consocia (Borkhausen, 1792)

  • Lithophane lamda (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Genus Xylena Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Xylena Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Xylena (Xylena) exsoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Xylena (Xylena) vetusta (Hübner, 1813)

  • Subgenus Lithomoia Hübner, 1821
  • Xylena (Lithomoia) solidaginis (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Orbona Hübner, 1821
  • Orbona fragariae (Vieweg, 1790)

  • Genus Eupsilia Hübner, 1821
  • Eupsilia transversa (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subtribe Cosmiina Guenée, 1852
    Genus Enargia Hübner, 1821
  • Enargia paleacea (Esper, 1788)

  • Enargia abluta (Hübner, 1808)

  • Genus Ipimorpha Hübner, 1821
  • Ipimorpha retusa (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Ipimorpha subtusa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • [Ipimorpha contusa (Freyer, 1849)]

  • Genus Cosmia Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Cosmia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Cosmia (Cosmia) diffinis (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Subgenus Ulmia Fibiger & Hacker, 2007
  • Cosmia (Ulmia) affinis (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Subgenus Calymnia Hübner, 1823
  • Cosmia (Calymnia) trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subgenus Nemus Fibiger & Hacker, 2007
  • Cosmia (Nemus) pyralina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Dicycla Guenée, 1852
  • Dicycla oo (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Subtribe Antitypina Forbes & Franclemont, 1954
    [Genus Rileyiana Moucha & Chvála, 1963]
  • [Rileyiana fovea (Treitschke, 1825)]

  • Genus Scotochrosta Lederer, 1857
  • Scotochrosta pulla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Dichonia Hübner, 1821
  • Dichonia aeruginea (Hübner, 1808)

  • Dichonia convergens ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Griposia Tams, 1939
  • Griposia aprilina (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Dryobotodes Warren, 1910
    Subgenus Dryobotodes Warren, 1910
  • Dryobotodes eremita (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Dryobotodes monochroma (Esper, 1790)

  • Dryobotodes carbonis (Wagner, 1931)

  • Genus Antitype Hübner, 1821
  • Antitype chi (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Ammoconia Lederer, 1857
  • Ammoconia caecimacula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Trigonophora Hübner, 1821
  • Trigonophora flammea (Esper, 1785)

  • Genus Aporophyla Guenée, 1841
    Subgenus Phylapora Berio, 1980
  • Aporophyla (Phylapora) lutulenta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Aporophyla (Phylapora) nigra (Haworth, 1809)

  • Genus Dasypolia Guenée, 1852
  • Dasypolia (Dasypolia) templi alpina Rogenhofer, 1866

  • [Dasypolia (Dasypolia) ferdinandi Rühl, 1892]

  • Genus Polymixis Hübner, 1820
    Subgenus Polymixis Hübner, 1820
  • Polymixis (Polymixis) polymita (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Polymixis (Polymixis) xanthomista (Hübner, 1819)

  • [Polymixis (Polymixis) serpentina (Treitschke, 1825)]

  • Subgenus Myxinia Berio, 1985
  • [Polymixis (Myxinia) rufocincta (Geyer, 1828)]

  • Polymixis (Myxinia) flavicincta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Mniotype Franclemont, 1941
  • Mniotype adusta (Esper, 1790)

  • [Mniotype solieri (Boisduval, 1840)]

  • Mniotype satura ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subfamily Hadeninae Guenée, 1837
    Tribe Orthosiini Guenée, 1837
    Genus Panolis Hübner, 1816
  • Panolis flammea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Orthosia Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Orthosia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Orthosia (Orthosia) incerta (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Orthosia (Orthosia) miniosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Orthosia (Orthosia) cerasi (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Orthosia (Orthosia) cruda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Orthosia (Orthosia) populeti (Fabricius, 1781)

  • Subgenus Cororthosia Berio, 1980
  • Orthosia (Cororthosia) gracilis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Orthosia (Cororthosia) opima (Hübner, 1809)

  • Subgenus Semiophora Stephens, 1829
  • Orthosia (Semiophora) gothica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Anorthoa Berio, 1980
  • Anorthoa munda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Perigrapha Lederer, 1857
  • Perigrapha i-cinctum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Egira Duponchel, 1845
  • Egira conspicillaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Tribe Tholerini Beck, 1996
    Genus Tholera Hübner, 1821
  • Tholera cespitis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Tholera decimalis (Poda, 1761)

  • Genus Cerapteryx Curtis, 1833
  • Cerapteryx graminis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Tribe Hadenini Guenée, 1837
    Genus Hadula Staudinger, 1889
    Subgenus Calocestra Beck, 1991
  • Hadula (Calocestra) odontites (Boisduval, 1829)

  • Hadula (Calocestra) dianthi (Tauscher, 1809)

  • Hadula (Calocestra) trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Hadula (Calocestra) melanopa rupestralis (Hübner, 1799)

  • Genus Anarta Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Anarta myrtilli (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Genus Coranarta Hacker, 1998
  • Coranarta cordigera (Thunberg, 1792)

  • Genus Polia Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Polia bombycina (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Polia hepatica (Clerck, 1759)

  • Polia nebulosa (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Polia serratilinea (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Genus Pachetra Guenée, 1841
  • Pachetra sagittigera (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Genus Lacanobia Billberg, 1820
    Subgenus Lacanobia Billberg, 1820
  • Lacanobia (Lacanobia) w-latinum (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subgenus Dianobia Behounek, 1993
  • Lacanobia (Dianobia) thalassina (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Lacanobia (Dianobia) contigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Lacanobia (Dianobia) suasa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subgenus Diataraxia Hübner, 1821
  • Lacanobia (Diataraxia) oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Lacanobia (Diataraxia) splendens (Hübner, 1808)

  • Lacanobia (Diataraxia) aliena (Hübner, 1809)

  • Genus Melanchra Hübner, 1820
  • Melanchra persicariae (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Genus Ceramica Guenée, 1852
  • Ceramica pisi (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Papestra Sukhareva, 1973
  • Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)

  • Genus Hada Billberg, 1820
  • Hada plebeja (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Genus Hyssia Guenée, 1852
  • Hyssia cavernosa (Eversmann, 1842)

  • Genus Mamestra Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Sideridis Hübner, 1821
    Subgenus Sideridis Hübner, 1821
  • Sideridis (Sideridis) lampra (Schawerda, 1913)

  • Sideridis (Sideridis) turbida (Esper, 1790)

  • Subgenus Aneda Sukhareva, 1973
  • Sideridis (Aneda) rivularis (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Genus Heliophobus Boisduval, 1828
    Subgenus Heliophobus Boisduval, 1828
  • Heliophobus (Heliophobus) reticulata (Goeze, 1781)

  • Heliophobus (Heliophobus) kitti (Schawerda, 1914)

  • Genus Saragossa Staudinger, 1900
    Subgenus Dianthivora Varga & Ronkay, 1991
  • Saragossa (Dianthivora) implexa (Hübner, 1809)

  • Genus Conisania Hampson, 1905
    Subgenus Conisania Hampson, 1905
  • Conisania (Conisania) leineri (Freyer, 1836)

  • Conisania (Conisania) poelli Stertz, 1915

  • Subgenus Luteohadena Beck, 1991
  • Conisania (Luteohadena) luteago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Hecatera Guenée, 1852
  • Hecatera bicolorata (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Hecatera weissi (Draudt, 1934)

  • Hecatera dysodea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Hecatera cappa (Hübner, 1809)

  • Genus Hadena Schrank, 1802
    Subgenus Hadena Schrank, 1802
  • Hadena (Hadena) bicruris (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Hadena (Hadena) capsincola ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Hadena (Hadena) magnolii (Boisduval, 1829)

  • Hadena (Hadena) compta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Hadena (Hadena) confusa (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Hadena (Hadena) albimacula (Borkhausen, 1792)

  • [Hadena (Hadena) luteocincta (Rambur, 1834)]

  • Hadena (Hadena) filograna (Esper, 1788)

  • Hadena (Hadena) caesia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Subgenus Anepia Hampson, 1918
  • Hadena (Anepia) irregularis (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Hadena (Anepia) perplexa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Hadena (Anepia) christophi kasyi Gaal-Haszler, Lödl, Ronkay, Ronkay & Varga, 2012

  • Hadena (Anepia) silenes (Hübner, 1822)

  • Subgenus Pinkericola Hacker, 1987
  • Hadena (Pinkericola) tephroleuca (Boisduval, 1833)

  • Tribe Leucaniini Guenée, 1837
    Genus Mythimna Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Mythimna Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Mythimna (Mythimna) turca (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Mythimna (Mythimna) pudorina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Mythimna (Mythimna) conigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Mythimna (Mythimna) pallens (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Mythimna (Mythimna) impura (Hübner, 1808)

  • Mythimna (Mythimna) straminea (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Mythimna (Mythimna) vitellina (Hübner, 1808)

  • Subgenus Pseudaletia Franclemont, 1951
  • Mythimna (Pseudaletia) unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)

  • Subgenus Sablia Sukhareva, 1973
  • Mythimna (Sablia) anderreggii (Boisduval, 1840)

  • Mythimna (Sablia) sicula (Treitschke, 1835)

  • Subgenus Hyphilare Hübner, 1821
  • Mythimna (Hyphilare) albipuncta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Mythimna (Hyphilare) ferrago (Fabricius, 1787)

  • Mythimna (Hyphilare) l-album (Linnaeus, 1767)

  • Genus Leucania Ochsenheimer, 1816
    Subgenus Leucania Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Leucania (Leucania) comma (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Leucania (Leucania) obsoleta (Hübner, 1803)

  • Subgenus Acantholeucania Rungs, 1953
  • Leucania (Acantholeucania) loreyi (Duponchel, 1827)

  • Genus Senta Stephens, 1834
  • Senta flammea (Curtis, 1828)

  • Tribe Eriopygini Fibiger & Lafontaine, 2005
    Genus Lasionhada Berio, 1981
  • Lasionhada proxima (Hübner, 1809)

  • Genus Eriopygodes Hampson, 1905
  • Eriopygodes imbecilla (Fabricius, 1794)

  • Subfamily Noctuinae Latreille, 1809
    Tribe Agrotini Rambur, 1848
    Subtribe Austrandesiina Angulo & Olivares, 1990
    Genus Peridroma Hübner, 1821
  • Peridroma saucia (Hübner, 1808)

  • Subtribe Agrotina Rambur, 1848
    Genus Actebia Stephens, 1829
  • Actebia praecox (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Parexarnis Boursin, 1946
  • Parexarnis fugax (Treitschke, 1825)

  • Genus Ledereragrotis Varga, 1991
  • Ledereragrotis multifida sanctmoritzi (Lederer, 1869)

  • Genus Albocosta Fibiger & Lafontaine, 1997
  • Albocosta musiva (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Basistriga Fibiger & Lafontaine, 1997
  • Basistriga flammatra ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Dichagyris Lederer, 1857
    Subgenus Dichagyris Lederer, 1857
  • Dichagyris (Dichagyris) candelisequa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • [Dichagyris (Dichagyris) renigera (Hübner, 1813)]

  • Subgenus Yigoga Nye, 1975
  • Dichagyris (Yigoga) nigrescens (Höfner, 1887)

  • Dichagyris (Yigoga) forcipula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Dichagyris (Yigoga) signifera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Euxoa Hübner, 1821
  • Euxoa temera (Hübner, 1808)

  • Euxoa birivia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Euxoa distinguenda (Lederer, 1857)

  • Euxoa vitta vitta (Esper, 1789)

  • Euxoa vitta burmanni Fibiger, 1990

  • Euxoa obelisca ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Euxoa segnilis (Duponchel, 1837)

  • Euxoa tritici (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Euxoa nigricans (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Euxoa cos (Hübner, 1824)

  • Euxoa aquilina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Euxoa hastifera (Donzel, 1847)

  • Euxoa decora decora ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Euxoa decora simulatrix (Hübner, 1824)

  • Euxoa culminicola (Staudinger, 1870)

  • Euxoa recussa (Hübner, 1817)

  • Genus Agrotis Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Agrotis bigramma (Esper, 1790)

  • Agrotis fatidica (Hübner, 1824)

  • Agrotis cinerea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Agrotis simplonia (Geyer, 1832)

  • Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Agrotis segetum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Agrotis vestigialis (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • [Agrotis trux (Hübner, 1824)]

  • [Agrotis puta (Hübner, 1803)]

  • Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Tribe Noctuini Latreille, 1809
    Subtribe Axyliina Fibiger & Lafontaine, 2005
    Genus Axylia Hübner, 1821
  • Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Genus Ochropleura Hübner, 1821
  • Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • [Ochropleura leucogaster (Freyer, 1831)]

  • Subtribe Noctuini Latreille, 1809
    Genus Diarsia Hübner, 1821
  • Diarsia dahlii (Hübner, 1813)

  • Diarsia brunnea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Diarsia mendica (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Diarsia rubi (Vieweg, 1790)

  • Diarsia florida (F. Schmidt, 1859)

  • Genus Cerastis Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Cerastis leucographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Cerastis rubricosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Paradiarsia McDunnough, 1929
  • Paradiarsia punicea (Hübner, 1803)

  • Genus Lycophotia Hübner, 1821
  • Lycophotia porphyrea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Violaphotia Beck, 1991
  • Violaphotia molothina (Esper, 1789)

  • Genus Epipsilia Hübner, 1821
  • Epipsilia latens (Hübner, 1809)

  • Epipsilia grisescens (Fabricius, 1794)

  • Genus Rhyacia Hübner, 1821
    Subgenus Rhyacia Hübner, 1821
  • Rhyacia (Rhyacia) lucipeta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Rhyacia (Rhyacia) simulans (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Subgenus Lafontainea Varga, 2011
  • Rhyacia (Lafontainea) helvetina Boisduval, 1833

  • Genus Chersotis Boisduval, 1840
  • Chersotis rectangula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • [Chersotis andereggii (Boisduval, 1837)]

  • Chersotis ocellina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Chersotis alpestris (Boisduval, 1837)

  • Chersotis multangula (Hübner, 1803)

  • Chersotis fimbriola (Esper, 1803)

  • Chersotis cuprea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Chersotis margaritacea (de Villers, 1789)

  • Genus Standfussiana Boursin, 1946
  • Standfussiana dalmata occidentalis Boursin, 1956

  • Standfussiana wiskotti (Standfuss, 1888)

  • Standfussiana lucernea cataleuca (Boisduval, 1833)

  • Genus Noctua Linnaeus, 1758
  • Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)

  • Noctua orbona (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Noctua interposita Hübner, 1790

  • Noctua comes comes Hübner, 1813

  • Noctua comes scotophila Burman & Tarmann, 1986

  • Noctua interjecta Hübner, 1803

  • Noctua janthina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792)

  • Genus Epilecta Hübner, 1821
  • Epilecta linogrisea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Eugnorisma Boursin, 1946
    Subgenus Metagnorisma Varga & Ronkay, 1987
  • Eugnorisma (Metagnorisma) depuncta (Linnaeus, 1761)

  • Genus Haggettia Beck, 1999
  • Haggettia glareosa (Esper, 1788)

  • Genus Opigena Boisduval, 1840
  • Opigena polygona (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

  • Genus Coenophila Stephens, 1850
  • Coenophila subrosea (Stephens, 1829)

  • Genus Eugraphe Hübner, 1821
  • Eugraphe sigma ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Graphiphora Ochsenheimer, 1816
  • Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)

  • Genus Spaelotis Boisduval, 1840
    [Subgenus Amphitrota Warren, 1909]
  • [Spaelotis (Amphitrota) suecica (Aurivillius, 1891)]

  • Subgenus Spaeloti Boisduval, 1840
  • Spaelotis (Spaelotis) ravida ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Eurois Hübner, 1821
  • Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Genus Anaplectoides McDunnough, 1929
  • Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Genus Xestia Hübner, 1818
    Subgenus Xestia Hübner, 1818
  • Xestia (Xestia) baja ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Xestia (Xestia) stigmatica (Hübner, 1813)

  • Xestia (Xestia) castanea (Esper, 1798)

  • Xestia (Xestia) ochreago (Hübner, 1790)

  • Xestia (Xestia) collina (Boisduval, 1840)

  • Xestia (Xestia) xanthographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Xestia (Xestia) sexstrigata (Haworth, 1809)

  • Subgenus Megasema Hübner, 1821
  • Xestia (Megasema) c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Xestia (Megasema) ditrapezium ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

  • Xestia (Megasema) triangulum (Hufnagel, 1766)

  • Xestia (Megasema) ashworthii candelarum (Staudinger, 1871)

  • Subgenus Pachnobia Guenée, 1852
  • Xestia (Pachnobia) lorezi (Staudinger, 1891)

  • Xestia (Pachnobia) sincera (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

  • Xestia (Pachnobia) rhaetica norica (Löberbauer, 1952)

  • Xestia (Pachnobia) speciosa modesta (Warnecke, 1962)

  • Xestia (Pachnobia) viridescens (Turati, 1919)

  • Xestia (Pachnobia) alpicola carnica (Hering, 1846)

  • Xestia (Pachnobia) alpicola ryffelensis Oberthür, 1904

  • Genus Protolampra McDunnough, 1929
  • Protolampra sobrina (Duponchel, 1843)

  • Genus Naenia Stephens, 1827
  • Naenia typica (Linnaeus, 1758)

  •